Co-Curricular Activities

 

More information about each activity or club below can be found on the tabs to the right and the Year Classrooms.

  • Dance for All - dance college open day on the 16th of November, and auditions on the 19th of December
  • GCBA Shortlist
    1. October, October by Katya Balen
    2. ADAM-2 by Alastair Chisholm
    3. The boy behind the wall by Maximilian Jones
    4. When the world was ours by Liz Kessler
    5. Hide and secrets by Sophie McKenzie
    6. Freeze by Chris Priestley
  • Oldmachar Pride - Tuesday lunchtimes, Drama Studio
  • Sooyang Do Taster Sessions for Girls - three free taster sessions, Jesmond Centre, Tuesday 3:30pm to 4:30pm, starting 15th of November
  • S1-3 Badminton Festival - if you are a keen badminton player and know the rules you may want to sign up for this festival.
  • S1-6 Volleyball - Games Hall, Tuesday 3:30pm to 4:30pm
  • S5-6 Football - Friday lunchtimes starting 4th of November

Art Club

  • Mondays, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
  • Meet in Art room 2 (A2)
  • Run by Miss Kidd
  • Pupils can come along on the day

Crafting Club

  • All welcome
  • Thursday lunchtimes, 12:10pm - 12:55pm
  • Meet in B3
  • Run by Miss Lumsden and Miss Cowie (PSA)
  • Young Enterprise
  • 12:30pm, Thursday 8th and Friday 9th of September
  • Meet in E1
  • Run by Mrs Heslop

Oldmachar Pride

  • Tuesday lunchtimes
  • Meet in Drama Studio
  • Run by Ms Watt
  • Pupils can come along on the day


Eco Group


Hockey Taster Sessions

  • Thursdays, 2:35pm - 3:30pm
  • Starts 8th of September for 4 weeks
  • Meet at the Astro
  • Run by external coaches
  • Students can sign up using the QR code below or show up on the day

Art Club

  • Tuesdays, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
  • Meet in Art room 2 (A2)
  • Run by Miss Kidd

Crafting Club

  • All welcome
  • Thursday lunchtimes, 12:10pm - 12:55pm
  • Meet in B3
  • Run by Miss Lumsden and Miss Cowie (PSA)

Eco Group


Grampian Children's Book Award 2023

Shortlist
1. October, October by Katya Balen
2. ADAM-2 by Alastair Chisholm
3. The boy behind the wall by Maximilian Jones
4. When the world was ours by Liz Kessler
5. Hide and secrets by Sophie McKenzie
6. Freeze by Chris Priestley

Books available from the library.

 

Longlist

Please wait while flipbook is loading. For more related info, FAQs and issues please refer to DearFlip WordPress Flipbook Plugin Help documentation.

Please see Mrs Anderson for more information.

Get Active Girls Club

  • S1-6
  • Tuesday lunchtimes, 1:15pm to 1:40pm
  • Starts on the 27th of September
  • Small gym hall
  • Run by Mrs Mason
  • Students can sign up on the day


Oldmachar Pride

  • Tuesday lunchtimes
  • Meet in Drama Studio
  • Run by Ms Watt
  • Pupils can come along on the day


Basketball

  • S1-6
  • Mondays, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
  • Starting back on the 5th of September
  • Games hall – meet outside until coaches arrive
  • Run by Mr Niaros and Mr Finnigan
  • Sign up on the day

Basketball

  • Monday and Wednesday lunchtimes
  • Games hall
  • Run by S6 pupils

Football Training

  • S1s
  • Fridays, 2:40pm - 3.30pm

Football Training

  • S6s
  • Games hall
  • Fridays, 12:25pm to 12:55pm
  • Run by Mr McAvinue

Get Active Girls Club

  • S1-6
  • Tuesday lunchtimes, 1:15pm to 1:40pm
  • Starts on the 27th of September
  • Small gym hall
  • Run by Mrs Mason
  • Students can sign up on the day

Hockey Taster Sessions

  • Thursdays, 2:35pm - 3:30pm
  • Starts 8th of September for 4 weeks
  • Meet at the Astro
  • Run by external coaches
  • Students can sign up using the QR code below or show up on the day


Pot Luck Sport - Multisport Club

  • Thursday lunchtimes, 12:30pm - 1pm
  •  Starting back on the 8th of September
  • Meet at the Gym Hall
  • Run by Mr Bruce
  • Students can either sign up before the day of the session (sign-up sheet in D19) or sign up on the day

Rugby Taster Sessions for New Students

  • Thursday lunchtimes, 12:30pm - 1pm
  • 1st and 8th of September
  • Meet at the Games Hall
  • Students can sign up on the day

Rugby After-school Club

  • Thursdays, 2:35pm - 3.30pm
  • Sessions start back on the 1st of September
  • Meet at Games Hall
  • Run by Mr Lowe
  • Students can sign up with Mr Lowe at any time or sign up on the day

Oldmachar Pride

  • Tuesday lunchtimes
  • Meet in Drama Studio
  • Run by Ms Watt
  • Pupils can come along on the day


S1 Drop-in Sessions

Basketball

  • S1-6
  • Mondays, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
  • Starting back on the 5th of September
  • Games hall – meet outside until coaches arrive
  • Run by Mr Niaros and Mr Finnigan
  • Sign up on the day

Football Training

  • S1s
  • Fridays, 2:40pm - 3.30pm

Hockey Taster Sessions

  • Thursdays, 2:35pm - 3:30pm
  • Starts 8th of September for 4 weeks
  • Meet at the Astro
  • Run by external coaches
  • Students can sign up using the QR code below or show up on the day


Pot Luck Sport - Multisport Club

  • Thursday lunchtimes, 12:30pm - 1pm
  •  Starting back on the 8th of September
  • Meet at the Gym Hall
  • Run by Mr Bruce
  • Students can either sign up before the day of the session (sign-up sheet in D19) or sign up on the day

Rugby Taster Sessions for New Students

  • Thursday lunchtimes, 12:30pm - 1pm
  • 1st and 8th of September
  • Meet at the Games Hall
  • Students can sign up on the day

Rugby After-school Club

  • Thursdays, 2:35pm - 3.30pm
  • Sessions start back on the 1st of September
  • Meet at Games Hall
  • Run by Mr Lowe
  • Students can sign up with Mr Lowe at any time or sign up on the day

Saltire Awards

Find out more here.